Wednesday, May 30, 2012


Some hints on my "redecorate the cave!" project

Still have to look smexy with your painting clothes LOL!

Any guesses about the colors?!

Monday, May 28, 2012

Sunday, May 27, 2012

Chicken Fried Rice


Really and truly, I  think junky, not-even-really-chinese food is my favorite food of all time. I love it all! My all time favorite is fried rice :)

So of course I would share a great mock up of fried rice I made up a few days ago!

Serves 6 at 406 calories per serving
(I'd serves this along steamed broccoli and green beans for some extra healthiness ;P

2 boneless skinless chicken thighs- chopped very finely and cooked through
2 eggs- cooked
2 cups brown rice- cooked
1 chopped onion
2 carrots chopped finely
1 cup peas
2 green onions
1 tbsp sesame oil
2 tablespoons reduced sodium soy sauce
1 tablespoon minced garlic
and pepper to taste

 Pam spray your pan, cook chicken in the spray until browned. remove chicken and cook eggs in pan like you would an omelet or really heavily cooked scrambled eggs, remove from pan. Respray pan, cook onion and carrots in pan. Add the rice, stiry fry a bit, then add the rest of the ingredients. Done :) Also, if you're wondering how awesome my weekend is going, I haven't gotten out of my pajamas at all today LOL!

Friday, May 25, 2012

Happy Memorial Weekend!

I was just informed that this is memorial weekend! WHAT?! I kind of got stuck in a time warp I think!

Look at my sunburn! LOL! It's just a little pink, I swear that Aldi sunscreen doesn't work :( It is the spray on kind, in a blue bottle. At least it hasn't worked that well for me!

Guess how many pounds I lost this week... I'll give you a hint!

Too bad they are pounds I've unfortunately had to "re-lose" but finals week will do that to you I guess! I went and saw Dictator to celebrate, it was funny but not as good as Borat. :)

My life is good, I love summer!!!
Happy Memorial Weekend, do you have any plans to celebrate?

Thursday, May 24, 2012

A Lovely Walk

Pictures from a nice relaxing walk :)

Outfit is from my mother in law for my birthday :)

As my friend Heather would say: "Ryan Goslings!"


So much more purple in real life!

They were so pretty, and smelled very fragrant.

Me and my girl!

One happy family!

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Chili Recipeeee

So for the past few days I have been eating, sleeping, breathing my garden! I'll be taking pictures when I'm all done, which really should be soon!

My sunburn hurts really bad though, I swear I have put SO much suncreen but it doesn't matter! I think my sunscreen is too generic (from Aldi)

Yesterday I told my sister I was making chili for dinner and she told me to blog about it, so here it goes...

This is the easiest chili recipe folks!

 Easy Vegetarian Chili (serves 4):
1/4 cup minced celery
1/4 cup minced onion
1 can kidney beans (rinsed, drained)
1/2 can black beans (rinsed, drained)
10 ounces corn (drained)
1 can diced tomatoes and chilis
10 ounces tomato sauce
1 TBSP chili powder
1/2 tsp garlic powder
1/2 tsp onion powder
cayenne to taste
pepper to taste

put all in a pot, simmer for as long as you want. Add water for a thinner consistancy if you'd like. We put cheese and plain yogurt as toppings.

This was my serving, so tiny! My eyes wanted more but I actually only needed this much. Beans are filling.

This was the consistancy after about an hour of simmering and having added about 1/2 cup of water during the simmering process, exactly how I like it :)
Do you like Chili?

Saturday, May 19, 2012

Freakin Hot!

It is soo hot out, oh my! The temperature thing says 81 but I'm not buying it, it has to be like 90 LOL!

I decided that today I would finish gardening, but I got way too hot.... Yogurt with apples and cinnamon for fuel.

This is what I accomplished today! Who knows I might go back out there, but not right now! You can see where I just mulched since it is darker haha! You can also see where I ran out of mulch by the black trach bag poking out. I'm still proud of it. Plus I like those old destressed boards, they're neat :) You see all those large weeds by the chain link fence? I'm pulling those after I get the rest of the garden done and I'm planting seeds! There will be lupine, and peas down by the vegetable end! Great way to get a little more privacy maybe?!

So in addition to the flowers yesterday, now we have our herbs planted! From left to right, Basil, Dill, Cilantro, Jalepeno (not an herb but it'll work there lol), and mint. YUM! I can't wait for them to grow, I hope they grow!!! It's so crazy how such a little space can take up so much time. Weeding was the longest, but this took me about 3 hours to accomplish.
I'm off to take a shower and cool off!

Friday, May 18, 2012


Hey guys! I'm so happy today, know why? My last day of school was yesterday WOO! I know I got an A in Biology (loved Bio!), a B in math (seriously I am so proud of that B, and a B+ in Chemistry, which I actually feel a little more sad about than the other grades. I think it's because I know I failed my last test, but whatever it's a B+.

So what did I do to celebrate finally being on summer vacation? Gardening!

The flower on the right, that has no blooms will bloom next month it's hot pink! I can't remember the name right now.

 I love my turtle, Marc gave it to me after we got engaged, but this is the first time I actually got to use it. This is his temporary home until I finish gardening tomorrow! I put  one of my favorite flower in it! Pansies!

Pretty yellow :)

 This is what I am tackling tomorrow, We've got cherry tomatoes, yellow cherry tomatoes, heirloom cucumbers, pickle cucumbers, basil , dill, cilantro, jalapeno, carrot seeds, snap pea seeds, and lupine seeds!

I'm just so glad to (really) be back in blog land!

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

10 minutes.

I have exactly 1o minutes to write this post..not one minutes more. When the monkey pajamas come's serious.
I have a chemistry final and math final tomorrow. I kinda want to die.

That is all. Wow, I got 6 minutes to spare, I might go dance for a few minutes HA! P.S. I have no idea how that last picture got all weird color wise. that pen is cherry red in real life LOL!  

Friday, May 11, 2012


I got a new wardrobe today from goodwill...this is my favorite outfit!

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Quinoa Croquettes

I made Quinoa Croquettes with a spicy yogurt dipping sauce tonight for dinner! I made them from leftover quinoa from last night. I'm pretty proud of this one :)
*2 cups cooked, cold quinoa, spiced how you like it! I had garlic, onion, parsley, thyme, salt and pepper in mine
*1 egg
*1/4 cup sour cream

Put everything together, including about 1/4 cup cornmeal. Make into meatball shape, and then dust with more cornmeal. Then, smash down with the palm of your hand lightly to form croquettes. Pan fry in canola oil until brown on both sides. Make sure to add a little salt if you can to the croquettes after frying.

Spicy yogurt dipping sauce:
*3/4 cup Plain yogurt
*2 tbsp buffalo sauce
*Pinch Chili powder
*Pinch Parsley

Yum :)

I'm putting mine on top of a salad with some steamed carrots of the side Goodnight!

Vampire College

Can you see the stress on my face? It's just sleep LOL! It's so funny how obvious it is as to when I wake up! Actually I woke up an hour and a half before I took this picture!
I ended up not going to my chemistry class today because I have been studying biology for the past 5 hours. I also made this awesome lunch! Instead of hambuger sloppy joes I used black beans! Plus I made my own sloppy joe sauce :) That salad is actually half of the plate lol, I wasn't skimping on the greens y'all!
I am freaking out about a math test I have to make up, which I have no time for because I have to study for the three other finals I have. At least I have Beanka, who reminds me everything will work out.
I am sorry if you guys are feeling neglected from me reading your posts. I promise that I will get back into it after school finishes next wednesday. In the meantime, please keep me in your thoughts. I am at the part where College wants to drink my blood.

Tuesday, May 8, 2012


I made dinner tonight! Usually it's just something easy since it's the last of the semester and I want to shoot myself. Today I felt like cookin! SO I made Homemade chicken tenders that I marinated , bok choy, and the most delicous quinoa EVER!

I had to get seconds LOL!
Now I'm off to get lost in LOST and try not to think about all my school troubles.

Monday, May 7, 2012


This was my delicious lunch! Greek yogurt, berries almonds and honey :)

Now we are going to watch The Sitter! I'll let you know how it went!

Sunday, May 6, 2012


I know I have been kind of absent lately, and that has to change. Today is spring cleaning at my house, and with the physical changes I'm cleaning mentally as well. Just pray for me to get through with these last few weeks of school. We'll talk I promise..IF YOU'RE STILL THERE LOL!

With that I leave you with the "princess and the pea"...

Wednesday, May 2, 2012


Added to the list of things I can't have in the house. I just binged. Not good.

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

May Day Basket :)

My family always called me a May Day Basket growing up :) I love my birthday!

I started my day with my favorite cereal, Life! WIth some huge blueberries and a banana.

Marc made a delicious lunch of steak, mashed potato, and asparagus!

Plus a HILARIOUS cake! Guess what's in it!

Ice cream bar, swiss roll, and whipped cream on top LOL!

Overall, it's been wonderful!
Thank you for all of your birthday wishes, now I have to study..blegh.